Gear-up landing Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-037, Friday 12 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1949
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:84th BSqn /47th BGp /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-037
MSN: 147-43437
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3miles NE of Shreveport Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Joseph F. Sneed) was destroyed after a belly landing due to an engine fire.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html