Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-044, Wednesday 31 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1949
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 47-044
MSN: 147-43444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NW of Dixie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Narrative:
The B-45A crashed in flames after engine failure. Pilot Maj. Paul B. Neafus and 1/Lt. Donald A. Paulson were killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html