Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412 654, Monday 11 November 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration: 654
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mozambique -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK; two helicopters involved.

AB412 was not involved in an accident on 11/11/85. That accident involved 2 x Alouette III helicopters of the Air Force of Zimbabwe.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/
Flight International 24 May 1986