This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1965 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-74 US Navy |
| Registration: | 150410 |
| MSN: | 196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Atlantic, off USS Forrestal (CVA-59) -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal (CV-59) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled during night launch and crashed into the sea off the port bow of the USS Forrestal. Both crew killed. Carrier was in the North Atlantic, en route to the Mediterranean
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv59-66/index.html 