This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4A-2-MC Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145314 |
| MSN: | 15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, 50 miles SE of NAS Patuxent River, Maryland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:McDonnell F4H-1F (F-4A-2-MC) Bu No 145314
Crashed and destroyed June 29 1961. Control loss followed by spin. Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 50 miles SE of NAS Patuxent River, Maryland USA, into the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot, Commander. C. M. Cruse ejected and survived
Damaged airframe appears to have been retained for several years, perhaps as a grounded instructional/training airframe, as reportedly Struck Off Charge as MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina on April 6 1964
Sources:
1.
https://phantomphacts.blogspot.com/2013/10/where-did-all-f4h-prototypes-go.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 3.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 5.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 7.
https://www.radartutorial.eu/19.kartei/11.ancient4/karte015.en.html 8.
https://simworksstudios.com/knowledge-base/f4bn-chapters/f4bn-air-to-air-weapons.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Patuxent_River#1950s:_Flight_test_center_and_test_pilot_school_facilities_launched 