Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2170, Tuesday 26 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:293 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles E of Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sea to rough to take-off after ASR landing, engine failed while taxying abandoned & sank.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
RAF records