This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | General Electric Inc |
| Registration: | 145312 |
| MSN: | 13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edwards AFB, Kern County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, California (EDW/KEDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-4H-1 BuNo 145312 (Phantom # 13!) was bailed to General Electric in 1960 for engine development. It made 18 test flights, but then caught fire on takeoff on 14 July 1960 at Edwards AFB, Kern County, California,and burnt out on runway (totally destroyed). Pilot escaped injury, but aircraft written off charge on 6 May 1961. Remain s scrapped at Edwards AFB in 1965.
Sources:
1.
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 2.
https://phantomphacts.blogspot.com/2013/10/where-did-all-f4h-prototypes-go.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 4.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edwards_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War 