This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 February 1963 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | NATC, United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146821 |
| MSN: | 23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Galloway Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II Bu No 146821, NATC, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) February 16 1963: Hydraulics system failure caused loss of flight control systems. Crashed into woodland area near Galloway Township, New Jersey after pilot Lt. Commander Duane L. Varner (aged 32) and RIO Lt. William A. Everett (30) ejected safely.
According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Star February 17, 1963 page D5 - see link #1):
"Two Parachute From Navy Jet In New Jersey
A twin-engine Navy jet fighter from the Patuxent MD, Naval Air Station crashed in a wooded section of New Jersey yesterday but the pilot and a passenger parachuted to safety.
A Navy spokesman said the pilot was Lt. Comdr. Duane L Varner, 32. of Lexington Park, MD, and the passenger was Lt. William A. Everett, 30, of Raeford, N. C.
The spokesman said the crash occurred about 2:30 pm., shortly after Comdr. Varner reported by radio that the hydraulic systems on his plane had failed and he was unable to control flight.
He guided the plane to 4,000 feet over a woodland area in Galloway Township, N. J„ and then he and Lt. Everett ejected themselves and parachuted, the spokesman said.
The men landed about 200 yards east of the heavily traveled Garden State Parkway and the plane crashed in the woods a half mile west of the parkway, the Associated Press reported.
The Navy spokesman said Comdr. Varner and Lt. Everett were flown back to Patuxent River, where Lt. Everett was taken to the base hospital for treatment of a possible back sprain".
Sources:
1. Evening Star 17 February 1963, p.D5:
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1963-02-17/ed-1/seq-37/ 2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galloway_Township,_New_Jersey 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Patuxent_River#1950s:_Flight_test_center_and_test_pilot_school_facilities_launched 