Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1F Phantom II 148264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153173

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1F Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 148264
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4A Phantom II BuAer No 148264 'NJ' of VF‑121, NAS Miramar, CA, USA. Written off April 14 , 1965 when nose gear strut failed during landing, causing major damage. Not repaired, later scrapped; no reports of any injuries to the crew

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html