Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II 148266, Thursday 30 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-101, US Navy
Registration: 148266
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Key West, Boca Chica Key, 4 miles east of Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West, Florida (NQX/KNQX)
Destination airport:NAS Key West, Florida (NQX/KNQX)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II Bu No 148266/'AD-102', VF-101, US Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on April 30 1964 at NAS Key West, Boca Chica Key, 4 miles east of Key West, Florida: hydraulics system failure on landing, and aircraft ran off runway. Both crew unhurt

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww3/f/59/3/0
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833
6. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt