Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II 148270, Monday 4 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN), VF-121
Registration: 148270
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F4H-1F (F-4A-5-MC) Phantom II, Bu. No 148270/'NJ-105' of VF‑121, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) August 4 1964 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean, near San Clemente Island, California, USA. Both crew killed

San Clemente Island (Tongva: Kinkipar; Spanish: Isla de San Clemente) is the southernmost of the Channel Islands of California. It is owned and operated by the United States Navy, and is a part of Los Angeles County. It is administered by Naval Base Coronado. It is 21 miles (34 km) long and has 147.13 sq km (56.81 sq miles) of land.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Clemente_Island