Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II 148425, Wednesday 11 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-102, US Navy
Registration: 148425
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Enterprise (CVN-65), 40 miles off coast of South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVN-65), off South Carolina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II Bu No 148425, VF-102, US Navy: Written off (missing, presumed crashed and destroyed) April 11 1962, Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean after launch from the USS Enterprise (CVN-65), 40 miles off coast of South Carolina, at about 07:00. Both crew killed: Pilot killed due to hypoxia, and did not eject. Rear cockpit GIB Lieutenant N. H. Wilson did eject, but body not recovered - posted as MIA (presumed KIA)

As a point of reference, the USS Enterprise completed shakedown activities at Naval Station Norfolk on 5 April 1962. On April 14 1962, three days after the above incident, the carrier was visited by the then current president of the United States, John F Kennedy (the USS Enterprise was still at sea off the coast of North Carolina)

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 12 April 1962, p.33
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)#Commissioning_and_trials
5. https://www.jfklibrary.org/asset-viewer/archives/JFKWHA/1962/JFKWHA-085-003/JFKWHA-085-003
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm

Media:

The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Enterprise (CVAN-65) underway on 10 April 1962. Enterprise had been on her shakedown cruise to the Atlantic Ocean from 5 February to 5 April 1962. Although nominally Carrier Air Group 1 (CVG-1) was embarked (tail code "AB"), its squadrons were drawn from different air groups. Visible in front are McDonnell F4H-1 Phantom IIs (BuNo 148400, 148413, 148396, 148402, 148398, 148425, and 148388) from Fighter Squadron 102 (VF-102) "Diamondbacks" from CVG-6 (tail code "AF"). USS Enterprise (CVAN-65) underway on 10 April 1962 (USN 1063070) President Kennedy aboard USS Enterprise (CVN-65), watching maneuvers, April 1962 President views Atlantic Fleet Manuevers. Naval Aide Commander Tazewell Shepard, Commander Lang, and President John F Kennedy. Aboard the USS Enterprise 14 April 1962