Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II 149442, Thursday 26 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:McDonnell Aircraft Corp
Registration: 149442
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi NE of Briscoe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Narrative:
Crashed while flying through storm clouds. Pilot Lt Cmdr John Edward Barker (38) and AE-1 W.E. Boyette (31) ejected, but were killed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 26 April 1962 p1+4
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html