This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-121, US Navy |
| Registration: | 149425 |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Point Mugu Ranges, near Oxnard, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Point Mugu, California (NTD/KNTD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F4H-1 (F-4B-9-MC) Phantom II BuAer No 149425/'F-111' of VF‑121, US Navy at Point Mugu, near Oxnard, California.(First service F‑4 loss). Written off May 3 1962 when fuel nozzle failed, due to loose lock nut; aircraft caught fire and crashed at Point Mugu ranges, near Oxnard, California, USA
Both crew - Commander. M. M. Casey Jr (pilot) and Lt. Cdr. E. G. Montmarquet (RIO) - ejected safely. Wreckage taken to Point Mugu Naval Missile Station following the accident for investigation
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 5.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 6. Netherlands national archive, press photo showing RIO picked up:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/d66e457c-505a-e305-f5dd-1d606aec9a86 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Point_Mugu 