| Date: | Saturday 9 February 2013 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | White Mountain Inc |
| Registration: | N240PW |
| MSN: | P21000600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion crashed on takeoff from Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI), Belgium.
As the airplane was climbing out after lift-off, witnesses saw it deviating to the left of the runway axis, at low speed in an unusual nose up attitude. The airplane began a climbing left turn where it seemed to circle back toward the airport. A few seconds later, the pilot declared the control tower “I have a problem, I’m trying to land”. The airplane was given priority and continued to climb slowly, making a short left hand circuit at low speed. Around one minute after the lift-off, the airplane flew back to the airport unstable at low speed. After having turned left when crossing the runway the pilot lowered the landing gear when flying parallel on the right side of the runway 25.
Shortly after, the airplane entered in a left hand spin and collided with the ground almost vertically, killing the 5 occupants.
Cause(s):
The pilot's failure to achieve the required best-angle-of-climb airspeed after lift-off resulting in a nose up flight at low speed, close to the stall speed. The airplane flew unstable on the back side of the power curve having as consequence a loss of control during an attempt to land and subsequent collision with terrain.
The aircraft is a P210N Soloy Silver Eagle (Allison Turbine) conversion.
METAR EBCI 090850Z 21003KT 1800 BR FEW002 M03/M04 Q1019 RMK R25/090071 TEMPO 0600 FZFG BKN002=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/world/09feb2013/cessna.html http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/binnenland/130209_Charleroi_vliegcrash http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/1576723/2013/02/09/Vijf-mensen-omgekomen-bij-vliegtuigcrash-in-Charleroi.dhtml http://www.dhnet.be/actu/faits/crash-d-un-avion-a-charleroi-tous-les-avions-decollent-et-atterrissent-a-nouveau-normalement-51b74165e4b0de6db97724cd https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130211X25028&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N240PW.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1215589/ http://www.mobilit.belgium.be/nl/binaries/2013-04_tcm466-245747.pdf Location
Media: