This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B-6-MC Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-74, United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148381 |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Oceana, Virgina Beach, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59), off Eastern US Coast |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B-6-MC Phantom II Bu No 148381/'AJ-104' of VF-74, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) July 17 1962. Crashed after control lost when rudder control linkage came loose from rudder actuator near NAS Oceana, VA, USA. Aircraft was en route from the carrier USS Forrestal (CVA-59) to a shore embarkation to NAS Oceana. Both crew ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 2.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Oceana#History Media:
A U.S. Navy McDonnell F4H-1 Phantom II (BuNo 148381, later redesignated F-4B-6-MC) from Fighter Squadron VF-74 Be-Devilers in flight on November 8 1961. VF-74 was the first operational F-4 Phantom squadron and was assigned to Carrier Air Group 8 (CVG-8) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Forrestal (CVA-59)