Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II 148374, Saturday 27 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-74, US Navy
Registration: 148374
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off the USS Forrestal (CVA-59) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal (CVA-59), Atlantic Ocean
Destination airport:USS Forrestal (CVA-59), Atlantic Ocean
Narrative:
F4H-1 (F-4B-6-MC) Phantom II Bu Aer No 148374/'AJ-105' of US Navy squadron VF-74 on the USS Forrestal (CVA-59). Written off on October 27 1962; crashed on take off from the USS Forrestal due to Attitude gyro malfunction, and flew into ocean. Pilot - not named - ejected safely, and was rescued by the "plane guard" helicopter. The RIO - Lieutenant. W. C. Meintzer, USN - also ejected, but was killed

As a point of reference, the USS Forrestal deployed to the Mediterranean on 3 August 1962 to 2 March 1963 as flagship for Commander Carrier Division Four (ComCarDiv 4) participating in NATO exercises in the Atlantic and western Mediterranean with Enterprise, British and French carriers. Cross deck operations were conducted with HMS Ark Royal. From 7 Sep 1962, the USS Forrestal participated in Exercise 'Lafayette II', an exercise that involved 14 scheduled conventional strikes coordinated with aircraft from Enterprise against multiple targets to the French Low Level Route in southern France. French air force and naval aircraft opposed them.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/f/forrestal-cva-59.html
6. Ships Log USS Forrestal (CVA-59) October 1962: https://catalog.archives.gov/id/93171873

Media:

Official US Navy footage of F-4 Phantoms of VF-74 on the USS Forrestal in 1962: