Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 149462, Friday 2 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMF(AW)-531 USMC
Registration: 149462
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles N of MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MACS Cherry Point, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F4H-1 (F-4B-11-MC) Phantom II Bu No 149462 'EC' of VMF (AW)-531 US Marine Corps, based at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina. Written off November 2 1962 when lost control north of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina. Aircraft suffered a double generator failure (Ram Air Turbine, RAT, failed to function as advertised) and crashed 30-miles north of MCAS Cherry Point.

British exchange pilot Squadron Leader Ian B. Hamilton RAF (pilot) and Captain Dan Benn USN (RIO) made the first successful USMC squadron-level ejection from a F-4 Phantom from this aircraft on this day.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4.https://www.marines.mil/portals/1/Publications/A%20History%20of%20Marine%20Fighter%20Attack%20Squadron%20531%20PCN%2019000319600_1.pdf
5. http://simhq.net/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/2042660/Okay_said_I_d_follow_up_and.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=83
7. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Cherry_Point