Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 14...., Tuesday 29 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMF(AW)-531 USMC
Registration: 14....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F4H-1 (unknown Bureau Number) of VMF (AW)-531 is listed as a strike on 29 May 1962 when the pilot ran out of fuel just short of landing at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina; the aircrew were seriously injured and the aircraft was stricken off charge. (Possible aircrewman: RIO 1st Lt H. Albright, USMC.)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
http://www.carsonhowe.com/files/History_of_vmf_531.pdf
http://simhq.net/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/2042660/Okay_said_I_d_follow_up_and.html