This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-101 US Navy |
| Registration: | 150408 |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, 10 miles off coast of North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63), off North Carolina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-4B Phantom II BuAer No 150408 'AD' of VF-101 of USS Kitty Hawk. Disappeared from radar January 16 1963. Believed crashed into the Atlantic Ocean 10 miles off the coast of North Carolina.,USA.
Both crew - pilot and RIO - were not named, and were never found. Bodies not recovered
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 