This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-102, US Navy |
| Registration: | 150462 |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Enterprise, Mediterranean Sea, off Sicily (36 12 N 17 27.8 E) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-59), Mediterranean Sea, off Sicily |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150462, VF-102, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) March 9 1963 when crashed off the USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-59), into the Mediterranean Sea, off Sicily. Cold catapult shot, pilot tried to brake, but aircraft went over the bow of the ship. Pilot, Commander G. G. O'Rourke USN ejected safely and was rescued by the carrier's "plane guard" helicopter. However, the RIO, 1st Lt David Philo USN was killed. Position given taken from USS Enterprise log for 9 March 1963.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cvn65-63/194.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 5.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 