Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0003, Wednesday 19 December 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0003
MSN: A1-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newton Stewart, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft from 20th Fighter Wing crashed into the west side of the hill, near grid reference NX458831, a few hundred meters from the summit. The site is marked by a small memorial to the two US Air Force pilots who were killed in the accident (Captain Raymond C. Spaulding and Captain Richard A. Hetzner). Although the crash happened on December 19, 1979 there are still small amounts of aircraft debris in the area.

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/general-dynamics-f-111e-68-0003-craignaw/
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6322855093/
3. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=644592
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craignaw
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html