Incident Boeing 737-76N C-GLWS, Friday 1 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GLWS
MSN: 32581/1009
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Thunder Bay Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:YQT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Westjet Airlines Limited Boeing 737 aircraft (operating as WJA493) was concluding a scheduled IFR flight from Toronto Pearson (CYYZ) to Thunder Bay (CYQT). After landing, WJA493 taxiied off the edge of RWY 25 during a backtrack turn near the threshold of RWY 07. Thunder Bay airport closed to arrivals from 2027Z to 2236Z.

Sources:

CADORS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2008 C-GLWS Westjet 0 Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) min
Runway excursion