Incident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2177, Tuesday 16 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:711 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalafrana -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalafrana
Narrative:
L2177 had its first flight in July 1937, and was crated for shipment to join 711 Catapult flight attached to HMS Suffolk at Malta in November of that year. It was being flown by Lieutenant H.F. Stokes, RN when the accident occured. The three crewmen escaped safely. Following its salvage operation the Walrus was sent to 102 MU at RAF Abu Sueir in Egypt for repair, and later transferred to the RAAF, serving aboard the Leander class light cruiser HMAS Sydney in September 1940.

NB
CAN NOT HAVE BEEN SOC
THIS WAS THE AIRFRAME ON BOARD HMAS SYDNEY WHEN SUNK WITH ALL HANDS IN NOVEMBER 1941

Sources:

SOURCE ON LOSS OF SYDNEY AIRFRAME SUPPLIED BY RAAF/RAF/FAA AND NUMEROUS OTHER SOURCES.
ALSO I HAD A RELATION WHO WAS THE PILOT OF L2177 ON BOARD HMAS SYDNEY IN 1941 AND WAS KILLED ALONG WITH HIS TAG Bill Fibbens RAN and the Observer Jack Bacon RN.
Ray Barrey RAAF A/407000 (Relation) was pilot, other members of RAAF Detail were ground staff.
.

Images: