Incident Mooney M20J MSE D-EKSS, Sunday 10 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKSS
MSN: 24-3278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a landing accident. The airplane came to rest just off the side of the runway in the grass with a collapsed right hand main gear.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=93060&p=624163#p624163

Location

Images:

D-EKSS pictured shortly before departure from Seppe back to Rotterdam (photo: H.Ranter/ASN, 10 FEb. 2013, EHSE)

Photo (c): Grant van Vuuren

Media: