This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 May 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 412EP |
| Owner/operator: | Abu Dhabi Aviation |
| Registration: | A6-BAT |
| MSN: | 36216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 85 km W of Abu Dhabi -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | offshore support barge |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor struck crane boom on take-off from helideck, landed heavily and skids collapsed. Both crew injured.
Sources:
Flight International 24-30 April 2001
Air International October 2000, p208
http://web.archive.org/web/20120415224219/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/a6.htm WAAS