Accident Mil Mi-17 Hip , Monday 11 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 Hip
Owner/operator:Azerbaijani Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caspian Sea, Shikhovo, near the Salyan highway -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reports state that a military Mil Mi-17 helicopter fell into the Caspian Sea near the Salyan highway on Monday 11 February 2013. The crew of three did not survive.
The helicopter was used for medical evacuation.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/other/2118003.html
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/sochttps://sputniknews.com/military_news/20130211/179408764.htmliety/36882.html