This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | TNI-AD (Indonesian Army) |
| Registration: | HA-5078 |
| MSN: | 30275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aceh province -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takengon |
| Destination airport: | Banda Aceh |
Narrative:Crashed in mountains near the border between Central Aceh and Bireun regencies.
Crashed in thick fog and heavy rain in Sukatani village, Juli Bireuen district.
Sources:
http://business.highbeam.com/435555/article-1G1-123335819/8-die-military-helicopter-crash-indonesia-aceh Scramble
AFM DEC 2004