Accident Bell 205A-1 HA-5074, Saturday 29 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5074
MSN: 30260
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Papua province -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika
Destination airport:Eranotali, Paniai
Narrative:
Crashed in thick jungle and caught fire. Contact lost 20 minutes after take-off.

Sources:

Scramble
The Straits Times 2 July 2002, p5
AFM FEB 2003