Accident IPTN/Bell 412S (NB412S) HU-416, Wednesday 22 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2004
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412S (NB412S)
Owner/operator:TNI-AL (Indonesian Navy)
Registration: HU-416
MSN: 34020/NB20
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 80 km N of Nabire, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nabire Airport, Papua (10:25)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a fast-flowing river in bad weather. Three crew and two passengers.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Februar 2005, p73
Scramble
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf (given as 212/35056, exN4354Z)