Accident Agusta/Sikorsky AS-61TS (ASH-3D) 43.., Thursday 4 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta/Sikorsky AS-61TS (ASH-3D)
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 43..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarsang, near Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when encountering sand storm. General Adnan Khairallah Thalfa (47) killed. At least six fatalities.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.5.1989, p18
Flight International 16-22 May 1990