Accident Sikorsky S-76 (AUH-76) 208, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76 (AUH-76)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 208
MSN: 760247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila Bay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villamor Air Base, Manila (05:50)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into water on hour in flight during filming sortie for "Missing in Action III". German cameraman Max Motschmann survived. On dump at Sangley Point AB.

Sources:

Flight International 14 May 1988
Scramble
Observer-Reporter 31 May 1987, p6
Hamburger Abendblatt 1 June 1987
Manila Standard 31 May 1987, p1+6