Accident Avro 504 A2682, Saturday 7 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1917
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:71 Sqn RFC
Registration: A2682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Birmingham
Narrative:
On 11/04/1917 Avro 504 A2682, of 71 Squadron, crashed on approach after engine failure, probably at RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt J. G. Moore, 1st Rifle Brigade and 71 Squadron, RFC, was injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1917.htm