Accident Avro 504 A533, Saturday 7 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1917
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RFC
Registration: A533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brewer Street, Walsall, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Tern Hill. Shropshire
Destination airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
An RAF Avro 504 of 43 Reserve Squadron was flying over the West Midlands on the 7th April 1917. The engine of the aircraft failed forcing the crew to made a forced landing. But the landing went wrong while over the town of Walsall the plane crashed into a house then after landing in the garden on Brewer Street, Walsall killing two people on the ground. The pilot and one person on the ground was injured in the crash. The casualties were:

Frances Ann (Fanny) North (grandmother, aged 62) killed
Edna May Vass (infant, aged 10 months) killed
2Lt Thomas Sydney Lanyon Mann (pilot) injured
Louisa Vass (mother) injured

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 12, 1917 page 343 - see link #5):

"Fatal Accidents.
WHILE flying near Walsall on the morning of April 7th an officer of the R.F.C. had to descend from a considerable height, and after clearing some houses alighted in the garden in front of one of them. The aeroplane seems to have struck a Mrs. North, who was walking in the garden with her granddaughter, Edna Vass, a baby, in her arms, and both were killed.

The pilot was taken to a hospital with a cut on the face and suffering from shock, but it is understood that his injuries are not serious. The machine was damaged."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://wyrleyblog.wordpress.com/walsall/tales-from-the-walsall-coroner/run-the-ryecroft-plane-crash-1917/
3. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/145307-air-crash-walsall/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/mann-t.s.l
5. Flight magazine (April 12, 1917 page 343): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200343.html?search=Alfred%20Ernest%20Venables

Media:

The modern Brewer Street in Walsall, in 2013, the site of the crash of Avro 504 A533 Brewer Street.RAF.Crash.1917.2013