Accident Lancair 360 N123ST, Tuesday 12 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123ST
MSN: 32
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Williams, Colusa County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:Minden-Tahoe, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having leveled off at cruise altitude, the passenger began to smell an electrical burning odor in the experimental airplane's cabin. Smoke then began to stream from the lower center console to the right of the pilot’s footwell. The passenger attempted to locate the source of the smoke while the pilot initiated an emergency descent. Shortly before landing, the footwell became engulfed in flames. During the landing flare, the airplane struck a group of trees and collided with a berm.

The majority of the airplane was consumed by fire; however, examination of the electrical wiring revealed arcing damage to one of the primary electrical supply lines in the area where the passenger reported the first traces of smoke. The wire connected the master solenoid to the airplane’s main system bus.

It is most likely that the wire’s insulation had become compromised, leading to its electrical conductor coming into contact with a metallic airframe component, resulting in a short circuit and fire. The pilot shut off the master solenoid during the descent, which would have halted the short circuit; but by then the fire had most likely already spread, possibly igniting the fuel supply components in that area. The fact that the master solenoid was off also negated the possibility that the short circuit occurred during the ground impact sequence.

The airplane’s construction consisted of automotive electrical wire and household PVC tubing for electrical conduit. Additionally, the battery and associated master solenoid wiring had been relocated three times since the airplane’s completion; however, it could not be determined if this construction or modification caused or contributed to the short circuit.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire due to an electrical short circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=123ST

Location