Accident Mil Mi , Tuesday 12 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nayrab airport, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down 3 helicopters near the Nayrab airport on 12 February 2013.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/10944