This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2013 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | INPAER Conquest 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-JBG |
| MSN: | 081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pulador, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aerochube de Pulador |
| Destination airport: | Aerochube de Pulador |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A single-engine aircraft, in the district of "jumper" in Passo Fundo (315 km from Porto Alegre), at around 19:30 on Tuesday (12).
The aircraft flew over a region near the airfield when the city fell on a soybean. The pilot died at the scene.
The causes of the accident will be investigated by CENIPA.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2013/02/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-lavoura-e-mata-piloto-em-passo-fundo-rs.html http://www.diariors.com.br/site/noticias/pol%C3%ADcia/1641-passo-fundo-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://jornalbomdiars.com.br/tag/acidente-morte-aviao-passo-fundo/]
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/02/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-lavoura-e-mata.html http://www.abul.com.br/abul/screen.asp?imgx=fotos/ft280DSC07454.JPG 