Accident Republic F-105B-10-RE Thunderchief 57-5777, Saturday 11 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Republic Aircraft Inc
Registration: 57-5777
MSN: B-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island Sound, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on October 11, 1958 whilst on a pre-delivery test flight. The right main gear came down during a climb out and was hanging down twisted out of position. The pilot (Republic Aviation Inc Test Pilot Mr. Martin J Signorelli) ejected safely into Long Island Sound, and was later rescued. 57-5777 crashed into the sea off Long Island, NY

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf