Incident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 62-4443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153252

Date:Saturday 29 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /17th WWSqn USAF
Registration: 62-4443
MSN: F32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kep Airfield (RP-4), North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-105G 62-4443 converted to F-105G. (388th TFW, 17th WWS) hit by its own Sidewinder over North Vietnam May 11, 1972, crashed at sea. Crew rescued.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf