Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKK, Thursday 14 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKK
MSN: 38500/3174
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Rygge airport -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moss - Rygge
Destination airport:London-Stansted
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight FR1393 had reached an altitude of FL250 after takeoff from Rygge when the crew decided to return to Rygge.
The plane landed safely about 08:20, about 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.moss-avis.no/nyheter/nyheter/kapteinen-sa-vi-matte-lande-innen-to-minutter/s/2-2.2643-1.7767355
https://www.flightradar24.com//#!/2013-02-14/06:52/RYR3UB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2014 EI-EKK Ryanair 0 Dublin Airport (DUB) min
22 April 2025 EI-EKK Ryanair 0 near Bergamo non
Incapacitation