Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal n/a, Thursday 3 March 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1927
Time:
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Cabo Juby -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:Tenerife
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydroplane "Uruguay" ditched 50 km from Puerto Cansado. Pilot Tydeo Larre Borges (33) and crew rescued.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 4-8 March 1927
Tydeo Larre Borges
El Tiempo 4 March 1927, p6