Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 136787, Friday 2 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136787
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crete -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:Souda Bay
Narrative:
US Navy plane crash site. On 2 April 1982 a COD 69, Grumman C-1A Trader (Bu no 136787, built-in 1955), embarked with Dwight D. Eisenhower CVW-7 airwing, launched during the afternoon on a logistics flight, bound for Naval Support Activity (NSA) at Souda Bay (at Akrotiri), Crete, Greece. When COD 69 arrived overhead the island, the sky was overcast with visibility 2-3 miles and an 'obscured' horizon ensured that the crew flew in instrumental meteorological conditions. The plane crashed after 16:14, though investigators could not determine the cause of the accident due to a lack of information (the plane was almost completely destroyed). Low ceilings and poor visibility hampered the rescuers, the plane crashed during a storm, so the noise or fire could not be seen. After searching the sea, it was discovered by a Cretan shepherd after 2-3 days.
The plane wreckage is strewn across the north-eastern side of a 1400 feet mountainside, between Lahore mines in Rizoskloko and the NATO missile test range, 4 miles north of Akrotiri airport.
11 men died: CDR Richard W. Beiser, LCDR Bruce L. Cook, AD1 Carter C. Kriz, MM2 Michael W. Davis, MM2 John C. Shabella, and AMHAN Brian E. Haley of the Dwight D. Eisenhower. And AT1 Brian D. Laferty of VAQ-132, AZ1 David E. Newbill of VS-31, AE1 Michael A. Nichols of HS-5, AME2 Kenneth R. Sorby of VS-31, and AMH3 Miles T. Glover of HS-5
RIP
The plane is a Grumman C-1 Trader, built-in 1955. Was introduced in 1952, retired in 1988, 83 planes of this type were built.

Sources:

Flight International 29 January 1983
- JBaugher
http://www.uscarriers.net/cvn69history.htm
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/c/casualties-usnavy-marinecorps-personnel-killed-injured-selected-accidents-other-incidents-notdirectly-result-enemy-action.html#1980
New Straits Times 6 April 1982, p14

Images:

Crash location 11-1-2011, North of Chania airport