Accident Republic F-105D-1-RE Thunderchief 58-1146, Monday 26 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Republic Aircraft Inc
Registration: 58-1146
MSN: D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-105D-1-RE Thunderchief (s/n 58-1146) was the the first F-105D model built and made its first flight on 9 June 1959, with Lin Hendrix at the controls

Written off when crashed on take off from Eglin AFB, Florida, on September 26 1960. The Fire Warning Light illuminated on Takeoff. Takeoff aborted, aircraft sank back onto the runway, and undercarriage collapsed. Pilot - Republic Aircraft Test Pilot Mr. Henry Crescibene - survived

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf

Media:

Republic F-105D-1-RE (SN 58-1146, the first -D model built) 060901-F-1234S-004