This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:
Type: Sukhoi Su-22M
Owner/operator: Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Idlib -
Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 14 February 2013 over Idlib.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/10952 http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO