Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-032, Saturday 4 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-032
MSN: 153-38508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SW of Goose Bay, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdake AFB, LA
Destination airport:Goose AFB, Labrador
Narrative:
The RB-45C (pilot Roy L. Jackman) crashed into a hill on landing approach of Goose AFB due to bad weather.
Been there in 1994 together with local guide. He talked to us about the indecent and the and the rescue. They wend over for rescue by foot and sled after the have crossed in severe weather which helicopters could not fly. A rescue was done but the victim could not be found. Upon returning to the base was called the victim's mother. they Barte into tears. The next day when it was light, three residents of Goose Bay back to the plane wreck gegeaan and have since found another living soul. This has been able to keep itself in life by the sustained fire on the inside of the aircraft engine. the victim could adhere under the wing residues at the motor in life. Upon returning to the airbase became the mother called again. The mother was so happy and shocked that she was deceased by a heart attack. (RNLAF Goos Ebay Trips, dutch ground crew member)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/danafenia/sets/72157621744230799/with/3766805110/
El Tiempo 7 August 1951, p8

Images:

1994 helicopter trip from Goosebay