Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1959, Wednesday 8 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Esch-sur-Alzette -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rouvres, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1959, 73 Squadron, RAF. Substantailly damaged 8 November 1939 when force landed after pilot blacked out, at Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg. Pilot - Pilot Officer Richard Frewen Martin - not reported as injured. Aircraft and pilot interned. Martin died in 2006; According to his obituary:

"Within weeks of completing his training in August 1939, Martin was flying Hurricanes with No 73, one of two RAF fighter squadrons rushed to France a few days after war was declared. In what became known as the "phoney war", he flew patrols to intercept lone bombers and reconnaissance aircraft.

On November 8 [1939] he was scrambled to intercept a high-flying bomber, but his oxygen system failed and he fainted at 21,000 ft. He recovered just in time to make a forced landing at an airfield in neutral Luxembourg, where he was interned. He was allowed out every day for exercise, and one foggy morning gradually widened his normal circuit before disappearing into the mist. When he returned on Boxing Day [December 26 1939] to his squadron, he was called the "Prisoner of Luxembourg".

As stated above, he was "Home for Christmas" (or, at least, the day after) and on 5 November 1940, Flying Officer Richard Frewen Martin (Service Number 33439) of No. 73 Squadron RAF was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Sources:

1. James J. Halley, Air-Britain, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/42: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142125
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Frewen_Martin
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1529476/Wing-Commander-Dickie-Martin.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esch-sur-Alzette