Gear-up landing Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-024, Saturday 28 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1951
Time:
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:323d SRSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 48-024
MSN: 153-38500
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale AFB, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA (KBAD)
Narrative:
The RB-45C (pilot Frank W. Hayslip) was written off after carrying out a belly landing due to mechanical failure at Barksdale AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html