Accident Mil Mi , Wednesday 13 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idlib suburb of Nerab -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force in the Idlib suburb of Nerab on 13 February 2013.

Sources:

https://www.strescom.org/briefings/daily-round-ups/item/617-db13213.html

Media: