Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-075, Friday 21 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1952
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-075
MSN: 147-43475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9miles north of Paducah, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Narrative:
The B-45A crashed shortly after departure from Reese AFB on the return leg of a cross-country training flight from Mather AFB to Langley AFB, due to mechanical failure in a severe dust storm.

All four crew members were killed:
Pilot 1st Lt. Billy M. Reynolds, age 26, of Cleveland, MS
Lt. Winfred R. Weller, of Denver, CO
Cpl. Henry G. Geiger, age 19, of Cedar Rapids, IA
Gunner Pfc. Thomas F. Penninger, age 21, son of Mr. and Mrs. Harlon M. Penninger, of Lubbock, TX

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281950%E2%80%931954%29