This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | 84th BSqn /47th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 47-085 |
| MSN: | 147-43485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6miles NE of Langley AFB, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Langley AFB, VA |
| Destination airport: | Langley AFB, VA |
Narrative:The B-45A crashed on take-off from Langley AFB. The pilot was Roland Cleveland Parnell, age 30, of Ridgeway, SC, who was killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html 